What happens when a client is arrested before he or she is…
Read MoreWhat is disorderly conduct? Disorderly conduct is a violation, not a crime, under the New York Penal Law Section 240.20. It is a broad statute that encompasses a multitude of prohibited conduct. However, experienced attorneys have successfully argued, when seeking dismissal of the charges, that the statute must be narrowly construed. In the case of…
Read MoreThe short answer is yes, with caution. According to New York Penal Law Section 35.10, a “parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one (21), or an incompetent person… may use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such person when and to…
Read MoreA common scenario that we, as attorneys often encounter, is when our clients are stopped for a routine traffic stop and learn that there is an I-Card out on them. What is an I-card?