Is Corporal Punishment Legal In New York State?
[…] Is Corporal Punishment Legal In New York State?

The short answer is yes, with caution. According to New York Penal Law Section 35.10, a “parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a person under the age of twenty-one (21), or an incompetent person… may use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such person when and to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain discipline or promote the welfare of such person.” This is commonly known as a justification defense.

This justification defense is an exception to the use of force in crimes such as assault and harassment. However, this “justification” exception is often narrowly applied by the courts. In People v.